| Project/Area Number |
25220205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAKUBO TAKAO 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90198797)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀内 恵子 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (00456203)
太期 健二 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (20466866)
川村 猛 東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (70306835)
篠田 恵子 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (80646951)
津本 浩平 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90271866)
岩成 宏子 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (20176556)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Fujitani Hideaki 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教授 (50417151)
Nagatoishi Satoru 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (30550248)
| Research Collaborator |
Yamashita Takefumi 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (50615622)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 敗血症 / ヒストン障害 / ペントラキシン / RNAプロセッシング / 細胞周期 / 自然免疫 / パターン認識受容体 / オルタナティブスプライシング / 血管内皮細胞 / ヒストン / タンパク質相互作用 / スプライシング / 分子認識 / コンピュータシミュレーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have analyzed the interaction pattern between PTX3 and histone, and obtained candidate molecules for regulating histone cytotoxicity in sepsis. Also we have detected direct interacting protein of WTAP and revealed the relation to alternative splicing of several target genes. We have obtained a candidate molecule which inhibits the interaction of WTAP and associating proteins. This should be a drug candidate as a RNA processing regulator in various biological phenomena. We identified a candidate peptide of aggregation prone part of PTX3 and interaction part in histone H3. Also we found the micro-particle release from histone damaged endothelial cells and developed specific antibodies to detect the identified marker proteins on the particle.
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
B
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
B: Progress in the research is delayed than the initial goal. Further efforts are necessary.