Real Estate Market, Financial Crisis, and Economic Dynamics: An integrated approach from economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI IICHIRO  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40371182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 千弘  日本大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (50406667)
内田 浩史  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60294295)
中島 賢太郎  一橋大学, 商学研究科, 准教授 (60507698)
祝迫 得夫  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90292523)
渡辺 努  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (90313444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Arito  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (40756342)
NISHIMURA Kiyohiko  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (70164580)
HIRANO Tomohiro  東京大学, 経済学研究科, 専任講師 (60609064)
HOSONO Kaoru  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80282945)
HORI Masahiro  内閣府, 経済社会総合研究所, 上席主任研究官 (50284667)
MIZUNO Takayuki  国立情報学研究所, 准教授 (50467057)
MIYAKAWA Daisuke  一橋大学, 国際企業戦略研究科, 准教授 (00734667)
YOSHIDA Jiro  ペンシルバニア州立大学, 准教授 (80466812)
OHNISHI Takaaki  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (10376387)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不動産市場 / 金融危機 / バブル / 資金調達 / 資産選択 / 担保 / 供給弾力性 / 経済成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We started from examining the pricing mechanism of the real estate market. Then we studied theoretical models on the impact of asset price bubbles on economic growth to empirically test several predictions. We also employed exogenous shocks from the real estate market to examine their impact on households and firms. As a result of these studies, we have obtained the following findings: (1) substantial differences exist between Japan, the US, and China in the way real estate prices evolve during the boom and the bust period; (2) in Japan, reallocation of tangible assets and funds was efficiency-enhancing during the bubble period, while it turned to efficiency-reducing after the bubble; and (3) shocks from the real estate market have more sizable impact on the firm sector than on the household sector in Japan. Further, we have constructed databases useful to researchers and policy makers who are interested in the real estate market and its interactions with economic activities.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.