Physical Properties and Applications of Fully Structure Controlled Carbon Nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25220602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kataura Hiromichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 首席研究員 (30194757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 丈士  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (30415707)
平野 篤  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (90613547)
藤井 俊治郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 機能化学研究部門, 主任研究員 (80586347)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 分離技術 / 半導体 / スペクトロスコピー / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 結晶 / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-wall carbon nanotubes are synthesized as mixture of various structures with different arrangement of carbon six-membered rings. In this research, focusing on the function of surfactants, we have developed a new method for separating metal type and semiconductor type from mixtures of various structures. At the same time, this method can automatically sort the semiconductor type to exactly the same six-membered ring arrangement including right- and left-handedness, with high efficiency, high purity, and large scale. Using a single structure nanotube separated by this new method, detailed electronic band structure of each structure was first experimentally revealed from the circular dichroism spectrum. We also found a new function of nanotubes that enable selective fluorescent imaging of mouse brown adipose tissue.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.