The Integrated Biology of Nanopathogens : towards understanding intracellular obligate parasites as a united living organism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25221201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Shigetou  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任教授 (50189221)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ病原体 / ファイトプラズマ / 植物ウイルス / 抵抗性遺伝子 / 阻害剤 / 病原性因子 / ファイロジェン / ジャカリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we called phytoplasmas and plant viruses as nanopathogens and developed research for nanopathogens under four main themes. In "the characterization of resistance and susceptible genes", we determined novel resistance genes and characterized the functions of resistance and susceptible genes. In "the screening of nanopathogen inhibitors", we created a novel screening system for nanopathogen inhibitor. In "the characterization of the pathogenicity induction mechanism", we determined novel pathogenicity genes and characterized the functions of them. In "the reverse genetic analysis on nanopathogens", we employed a reverse genetic approach to elucidate the roles of host specificity genes and pathogenicity genes. The results of these studies led us to the integrated biological understanding of nanopathogens, resulting in development of valuable agricultural research in both academically and practically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は高い学術的・社会的意義を有する。本研究で解明したナノ病原体に対する抵抗性誘導機構やナノ病原体による病原性誘導機構に関する研究は、学際的な研究領域に世界に先駆けて新たなパラダイムを創出する学術的価値の極めて高い研究であり、植物病理学だけでなく、植物生理学、植物形態形成学、微生物学にも幅広く波及する。また、本研究で確立した阻害剤スクリーニング系を用いた阻害剤発見の成果、抵抗性誘導機構解明、病原性誘導機構解明の成果はそれぞれ新規農薬開発、抵抗性品種開発、新規有用品種開発に結びつく極めて実用性の高い成果である。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.