The elucidation of the carcinogenic mechanism of the Down's syndrome using chromosome engineering technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25221308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMURA Mitsuo  鳥取大学, 染色体工学研究センター, 特任教授 (20111619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 充彦  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40325006)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords染色体工学 / 小児血液学 / 人工染色体 / ダウン症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Down syndrome is a congenital disease caused by trisomy 21. To elucidate the mechanism of the onset of acute megakaryoblastic leukemia which is frequently occurred in Down's syndrome, novel Down's syndrome model mice and the model human ES cell lines were generated by using our original chromosome engineering technology. Behavioral abnormalities and hematologic abnormalities were observed in the model mice, and haematopoiesis abnormalities were observed in the model human ES cells due to the synergistic effect of trisomy 21 and GATA1 mutation. Furthermore, we succeeded in narrowing down the responsible region on chromosome 21 of the haematopoiesis abnormalities by introducing fragmented human chromosome 21 into human ES cells.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.