Development of formal design methodology for VLSI datapaths based on Galois-field arithmetic operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Homma Naofumi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00343062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 孝文  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80241529)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords計算機システム / LSI設計技術 / ハードウェアセキュリティ / システムオンチップ / VLSI設計技術 / 算術演算回路 / ガロア体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project developed a formal design methodology for VLSI datapaths consisting of arithmetic operations on Galois fields. First, we provided (1) a formal description for Galois-field arithmetic circuits based on polynomial basis and normal basis which are frequently used for cryptography and error-correction code, and then developed (2) a formal verification method, which is applicable to the circuit description, using computer algebra. In addition, (3) we applied the design and verification methods to a cryptographic processor. More precisely, we designed a processor datapath for AES, which is one of the ISO/IEC international standard block ciphers, by the developed method. Furthermore, we developed an automatic generator for generating a variety of Galois-field arithmetic circuits depending on various design specification.