Research on Advanced Data-centric Crowdsourcing Platforms and its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Atsuyuki  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (70338309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 重雄  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (40154489)
中村 聡史  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 准教授 (50415858)
池田 光雪  千葉大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任助教 (10779606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOGUCHI Munenari  静岡大学, 情報学部, 講師 (90509944)
UDA Norihiko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (50261813)
HARADA Takashi  同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 教授 (30218648)
WATANABE Chiemi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (20362832)
Research Collaborator 川島 隆徳  国立国会図書館
Sihem Amer-Yahia  CNRS, LIG
Vilas Wuwongse  Mahidol University
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクラウドソーシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we constructed an advanced open crowdsourcing platform that is open to academia and used it to conduct fundamental and applied research on crowdsourcing in collaboration with a variety of application-domain researchers. The platform has grown to have several thousands of tasks performed per day by workers from more than 50 countries. We obtained results on fundamental research such as better design of crowdsourcing workflows and tasks, and those on applied research in a variety of domains such as libraries.