Next-generation three-dimensional imaging and measurement by special-purpose computer system for holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ito Tomoyoshi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20241862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下馬場 朋禄  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20360563)
角江 崇  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40634580)
増田 信之  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 准教授 (60323333)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高性能計算 / 計算システム / ホログラフィ / 3次元映像 / 3次元計測 / 高性能計算アプリケーション / FPGA / マルチコアプロセッサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computer holography including electro-holography and digital holography has a potential to be a next-generation three-dimensional technology for imaging and measurement. The most important problem is speedup of the calculating process. We have studied it from three approaches. First, we developed FPGA (Field Programmable Gate Array) board for holography calculation, whose scale is larger than that in the market. The performance of the board is 100 times faster than a personal computer. Furthermore, the parallel system consisting of several boards showed the computing speed improvement in proportion to the number of boards. Secondly, we applied GPU (Graphics Processing Unit) calculation to various algorithms and succeeded in speedup for them. Thirdly, we suggested several methods for speedup and/or high resolution. We published these results in more than 40 articles.