Construction of story teller system by human voice production simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akagi Masato  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20242571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 宏和  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00332320)
鵜木 祐史  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00343187)
末光 厚夫  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20422199)
宮内 良太  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30455852)
北村 達也  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (60293594)
川本 真一  群馬工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 講師 (70418507)
齋藤 毅  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 助教 (70446962)
森川 大輔  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70709146)
Erickson Donna (ERICKSON Donna)  金沢医科大学, 教養部, 非常勤講師 (80331586)
党 建武  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80334796)
榊原 健一  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (80396168)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 音声合成 / 音声知覚 / 音声生成 / 非言語情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to realize an expressive speech synthesis system, we build a story teller system. In other words, it is a project to realize a computer that plays various roles with their appropriate voice qualities. In existing methods such as HMM speech synthesis, since speech dependent on large-scale speech database to be learned is synthesized, large-scale databases are required to synthesize speech with various speech styles and individualities, in playing various roles. In order to overcome this, we devise a model for human speech production (voice production simulator) that faithfully reflects human speech production mechanism. Elucidating the human speech production method which can selectively use various voice qualities, we try to apply it to the synthesis of individual voice by implementing it into the model.