Basic Study on Super Haptics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Hiroyuki  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40226147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Yasutoshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (00518714)
HOSHI Takayuki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80537704)
MONNAI Yasuaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90726770)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (20733108)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハプティクス / マルチモーダルインタフェース / 超音波 / バーチャルリアリティ / 触覚 / マルチモーダルインターフ ェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Super haptics is haptic human support free from the problems and constraints ascribed to the mechanical contact between the human and haptic stimulators. First in this study, the elementary technology to stimulate a human skin using airborne ultrasound was established. We also developed a sensing technology for remotely measuring the generated force of a human hand. Based on those technologies, we realized novel interface systems: Aerial touch panel in which we can operate floating images with haptic feedback, Haptic-optical clone system that realizes symmetric mutual telexistence in which we can remotely touch each other through realistic 3D images, and a motion navigation system where a hand is navigated by noncontact ultrasound stimulation.