Large-scale silicon neuronal network based on digital arithmetic circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25240045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Takashi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (90447350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masahiro  東京大学, 大規模集積システム設計教育研究センター, 教授 (70323524)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳型情報処理 / 神経模倣システム / 神経ネットワークモデル / シリコン神経ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A silicon neuronal network is an electronic-circuit version of the nervous system by which brain-morphic computers are expected to be efficiently realized. We constructed fundamental technologies for large-scale silicon neuronal networks in which the silicon neuronal and synapse models based on the techniques of qualitative neuronal modeling support the neuronal activities that could not be reproduced in conventional silicon neuronal networks. They include a silicon neuronal model library that supports a wide variety of complex neuronal activities, a learning circuit that realize the spike-timing dependent plasticity, an inter-chip connecting technology, and a design techniques for large-scale silicon neuronal systems.