Epidemiological and experimental studies for evaluation of biological effects by Asian smoke (hazy events) derived from Chinese continent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25241015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE TAKAMICHI  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50124334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kayo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60444717)
KISHIKAWA Reiko  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 福岡病院, 准教授 (50450945)
ARASHIDANI Keiichi  産業医科大学, 名誉教授 (10141748)
UNO Itsushi  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70142099)
SHIMIZU Atsushi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (90332238)
YAMAMOTO Shigekazu  福岡県保健環境研究所, 環境科学部大気課, 研究員 (60446862)
YOSHIDA Seiichi  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40360060)
SADAKANE Kaori  大分県立看護学部, 看護学部, 助教 (20322381)
YOSHIDA Yasuhiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10309958)
MIMURA Tatsuya  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70463867)
FUJIMOTO Masanori  福岡市保健環境研究所, 所長 (10646350)
NAKASHIMA Ayako  福岡市保健環境研究所, 主任研究員 (90755563)
下原 孝章  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, その他 (00446858)
木下 誠  福岡市保健環境研究所, その他部局等, その他 (30647079)
小川 貴史  福岡市保健環境研究所, その他部局等, その他 (60713758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKAWA Masataka  東京理科大学, 環境安全センター, 副センター長 (80228171)
NITTA Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, フェロー (40156138)
MICHIKAWA Takehiro  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 研究員 (80594853)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords煙霧 / PM2.5 / 疫学調査 / アレルギー増悪 / 喘息 / アレルギー性結膜炎 / PM2.5 / アレルギー憎悪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exposure to particulate matter (PM) 2.5 and coarse PM (PM2.5-PM10) during hazy events in Fukuoka City was positively associated with ambulance dispatches by respiratory disorder. Exposure to PM2.5 was negatively associated with respiratory and allergic symptoms in children, whereas wear of mask was positively associated with PM2.5 concentration. In patients with respiratory disorder in Fukuoka City, PM2.5 in hazy events exacerbated allergic rhinitis, pollinosis by cedar pollen and asthma in 23% new patients. PM2.5 exacerbated lung inflammation and allergic asthma in mice. Lipopolysaccharide (LPS), oxidative stress and metals were associated with the exacerbation of their lung diseases. Tar (organic chemicals) in PM2.5 activated immunocytes along with activated NF-AT. Sensitization to PM2.5 and cedar pollen exacerbated allergic rhinoconjunctivitis in mice.