Hybrid groundwater recycling system in a catchment scale for sustainable agriculture in drought regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25241028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Onodera Shin-ichi  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (50304366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Mitsuyo  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (20512718)
TAKAHASHI Hidehiro  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 近畿中国四国農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (30414783)
YAMAMOTO Tamiji  広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (40240105)
MATSUMORI Kenji  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 近畿中国四国農業研究センター, 上席研究員 (40414445)
FUKUOKA Masato  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 教授 (70117232)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUKAI Akie  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 近畿中国四国農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (90414458)
SHIMIZU Yuta  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 近畿中国四国農業研究センター, 日本学術振興会特別研究員PD (50625829)
Research Collaborator JIN Guangzhe
ONISHI Koki
YOSHIKAWA Masashi
MARUYAMA Yutaka
ARITOMI Daiki
BAI Jiahui
TOMOZAWA Yusuke
WATANABE Shuichi
KASAHARA Yoshiaki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境調和型農業 / 水資源 / 地下水 / 硝酸性窒素 / 富栄養 / 肥料 / 流域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to construct a hybrid groundwater recycling system in a catchment scale for sustainable agriculture in drought regions and to evaluate the effects of its system on water environment. In this study, the experimental agricultural land and catchment were constructed on an agricultural island in Seto Inland Sea. Hybrid recycling system of nutrient and water was evaluated to be adequate. Accumulated nutrient in groundwater was similar to the amount to provide as fertilizer for next 40 years and groundwater flux was larger than planed abstractions. In addition, this system was able to reduce nitrogen leaching up to 40% of that before applications. Consequently, the system could enable us to conduct sustainable and robust agricultural activities in terms of resources of water and fertilizer in drought region.