Multilateral analysis of human body measurement data of Japanese and construction basis of apparel quality and advancement of international competitiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Michiko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30233183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 由紀  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70153674)
持丸 正明  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究部門長 (90358169)
渡邊 敬子  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (80369652)
小山 京子  美作大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (70351939)
石垣 理子  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (70185875)
雙田 珠己  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00457582)
田中 早苗  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (40349519)
中村 邦子  大妻女子大学短期大学部, 家政科, 講師 (40171954)
土肥 麻佐子  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60553542)
原田 妙子  名古屋女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (40238184)
小柴 朋子  文化学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70310399)
滝澤 愛  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (20512437)
布施谷 節子  和洋女子大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50316816)
鳴海 多恵子  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (90014836)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKABU Hiroko  (元)実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (00206872)
KOUCHI Makiko  産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 招聘研究員 (80126052)
MASUDA Chie  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60132437)
KAWABARA Hiroko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70167013)
SATSUMOTO Yayoi  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10247108)
INOMATA Mieko  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (50184784)
KAWAKAMI Ume  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (30169677)
WATABE Jyunko  文化学園大学, 短期大学部・ファッション学科, 特任教授 (60339497)
KURA Miyuki  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50725405)
MARUTA Naomi  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70183621)
JYUICHI Reiko  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (10235806)
ITOU Miori  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 講師 (40522032)
TUNODA Chie  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (50712337)
MORISITA Aoi  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10230111)
UENISHI Tomoko  (元)実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 助教 (10625924)
TAKEMOTO Ayumi  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (70631993)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsJIS衣料サイズ / 三次元計測データ / 手計測データ / 精度検証 / 平均形状 / データブック / JIS衣料サイズ / 人体計測データベース / 手計測 / 三次元計測 / ISOTC133 / 解析・評価 / ISO / TC133
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 2014 to 2016, total of 3,200 adult males and females anthropometric measurement of about 50 items, in the Kanto, Kansai, Chubu, Chugoku, Kyushu areas 3,200 people by martin measurement and 2000 people by three-dimensional measurement constructed.
As a result, the apparel market can be activated and internationalized, and the basis data for JIS revision was obtained. Analysis of anthropometric data revealed that modern Japanese are taller and longer limbs than twenty years ago. The decrease in BMI in adult female middle-aged and elderly adults was remarkable. In addition, the decrease in young men's hips and the decrease in BMI in middle-aged adult females was remarkable.