Project/Area Number |
25242047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Kensaku 名古屋大学, 情報連携統括本部, 教授 (10293664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北坂 孝幸 愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (00362294)
小田 昌宏 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30554810)
二村 幸孝 名古屋大学, 情報連携統括本部, 研究員 (70402477)
三澤 一成 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学部, 研究員 (70538438)
Research Collaborator |
Nassir Navab ミュンヘン工科大学
Daniel Rueckert インペリアルカレッジロンドン
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | コンピュータ外科学 / 医用画像処理 / 画像 / 人間医工学 / 内視鏡 / コンピュータ科学 / 診断治療支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research project is to develop technical foundation for modality-seamless navigation in endoscopic diagnosis and surgery for digestive tract and evaluation from the viewpoint of clinical view point. This research project achieved the research outcomes in the following topics; (a) foundation of concepts of modality seamless navigation, (b) precise blood vessel extraction, (c) database construction of abdominal organ shapes, (d) mathematical representation of digestive tract shape, (e ) anatomical structure extraction based on anatomical shape database, (f) elastic endoscope tracking, (g) tiny lymph node detection, (h) ultrasound image fusion in endoscopic image, and (h) modality seamless navigation.