effect of rehabilitation using mechanical stimuli on articular cartilage and chondrocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20170110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 明良  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50762134)
秋山 治彦  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60402830)
青山 朋樹  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90378886)
長井 桃子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (50755676)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 物理的刺激 / 関節軟骨 / 軟骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of the study was to verify the effect of culture temperature on chondrocyte and extracellular matrix, the effect of application of low-intensity pulsed ultrasound (LIPUS) after mesenchymal stromal cell (MSC) transplantation on regeneration of articular cartilage and subchondral bone, and the effect of treadmill walking (TW) on knee osteoarthritis. The 37 centigrade was effective to generate extracellular matrix, LIPUS was effective after MSC transplantation, and TW increased the expression of Bone Morphogenetic Proteins and prevented the progression of knee OA.