Exploration of natural products and small molecues for mode-of-action study on biomembrane lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murata Michio  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40183652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅川 雄一  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20587779)
土川 博史  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30460992)
松森 信明  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50314357)
花島 慎弥  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50373353)
松岡 茂  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60456184)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコレステロール / 脂質二重膜 / 脂質ラフト / 小分子プローブ / 重水素固体NMR / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 重水素固体NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we first explored natural products that alter the signal transduction in biological membranes by binding to lipid rafts. At the same time, these lipid-specific molecular probes help to extend the area of the chemical biology to lipid membrane area. During the research period, we were able to achieve the initial goals as already published in 26 scientific papers. For example, cyclic peptides, theonellamides, which was known to bind to sterols in joint research, was revealed to interact with membrane sterol in a different way from other sterol-associating compounds like saponins. Remarkable progress of sterol recognition mechanism have been obtained by the mechanism-of-action studies on amphidinol 3 and amphotericin B.