Elucidation and regulation of bi-directional changes in neuronal maturation status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Miyakawa Tsuyoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (10301780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAO Keizo  生理学研究所, 行動代謝分子解析センター, 特任准教授 (80420397)
Ohira Koji  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 講師 (80402832)
Hagihara Hideo  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (80514504)
Koshimizu Hisatsugu  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (10610842)
UMEMORI Juzoh  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (20462913)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非成熟歯状回 / バイオインフォマティクス / 網羅的行動解析 / 3D電顕コネクトーム / Shn2欠損マウス / 神経成熟度 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 細胞・組織 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 遺伝学 / バイオテクノロジー / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously we identified the “immature dentate gyrus (iDG),” a brain endophenotype shared in animal models of several psychiatric disorder, including schizophrenia and bipolar disorder. In this study, we sought to elucidate the mechanism of bi-directional changes in neuronal maturation status, and to develop the method for manipulation of maturation status, by using various cutting-edge technologies. We identified gene sets potentially involved in the development of iDG, by informatics analysis. Using optogenetics, we detected the condition under which temporal de-maturation status alters to permanent de-maturation status.