Globalization and Regional Policy Response: Theory and Evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Nagoya University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hikaru  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (10313967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊ヶ崎 大理  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (10336068)
川崎 晃央  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10452723)
古村 聖  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(経), 助教 (30735783)
川地 啓介  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40455069)
相浦 洋志  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50511177)
家森 信善  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (80220515)
山本 庸平  一橋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80633916)
内藤 徹  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部(総科), 教授 (90309732)
別所 俊一郎  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90436741)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords財政競争理論 / 動学的共通因子分析 / VECMモデル / 震災 / 政策決定のタイミング / 従価税・従量税 / 税競争 / 税制度の選択 / 外的ショック / 空間計量経済分析 / 時系列計量 / 地域財政 / 地域金融 / VECM / 動学的因子分析 / 市場統合 / 財政競争 / 地域政府 / グローバル化 / 経済ショック / 財政調整 / 政策協調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our theoretical analyses succeeded in constructing the models of fiscal competition dealing with policy instruments which are difficult to harmonize among countries. Some policies (e.g. tariff and corporate taxes) would be cooperated, but countries can use other instruments, resulting in the inefficient outcome. The analyses propose some policy frameworks to avoid the unilateral policy settings. The analyses cover a variety of policy tools; taxation systems, the size of domestic redistribution, public investment, regulations on interest groups, the timings of the tax settings.
Our empirical analyses contributed to shed new lights on the impacts of exogenous events (e.g., subprime loan crisis) on local economies in Japan, and to observe long-term trend of the municipals' responses to these shocks. Moreover, we also quantified the behavioral changes of households, local firms, financial institutions, which were attributed to natural disasters in Japan, the Great East Japan Earthquake.