International comparison on open innovation activities between Japan, US and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Shigemi  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30258496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toshiya  東京大学, 政策ビジョンセンター, 教授 (00334350)
MANABE Seiji  横浜国立大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10346249)
FUKUSHIMA Eishi  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20313439)
YAMAUCHI Isamu  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究員 (40548286)
EDAMURA Kazuma  科学技術・学術政策研究所, 研究員 (20599930)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEICHI Akira  京都大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60303054)
IWATA Satoshi  北海道大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00232679)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオープン・イノベーション / 研究開発 / 外部連携 / 国際比較 / 知財マネジメント / イノベーション / コラボレーション / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Open innovation, a collaborative innovation process with external companies and organizations, has been attracting great attentions from academic researchers as well as business practitioners. In this study, we tried to clarify the reality of such open innovation activity of Japanese companies in comparison with US and European counterparts and to explore when and how it leads high innovation performance. In the analysis, we paid attention to the interaction of inbound and outbound process of open innovation, the role of affiliated company which can be interpreted as an intermediate organization between inside and outside the company, the balance between internal and external technology sourcing for product innovation, and so on. Exploring these issues which have not been examined enough in previous studies is expected to be an originality of our study.