Empirical study on characteristics of discourse in television media and formation of educational public opinion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ochi Yasushi  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (80242105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 隆雄  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20247133)
酒井 真由子 (金子 真由子)  上田女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (30591193)
紅林 伸幸  常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40262068)
近藤 尚  中部大学, 全学共通教育部, 准教授 (50594008)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテレビメディア / メディア論 / 教育世論 / 教育言説 / 映像分析 / 教育政策 / メディアリテラシー / メディア / テレビ / 映像 / 世論 / マスメディア・システム / 教育システム / 政治システム / マスメディア / 言説 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problem of this research is to clarify the influence of television media on the formation of educational public opinion. In this research, firstly, the theoretical analysis on public opinion formation by the media was carried out, subsequently, a database of five years of educational reporting was created and analyzed about the content and form of the report. We also conducted an investigation on the media use of young people. Through analysis of press coverage, news form, and acceptance law, we examined what problems and possibilities exist in becoming media to support rational political judgment of television and society.