Development of Morphology-Controllable Graphite Films and Their Morphology-Based Optoelectrical Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Akagi Kazuo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20150964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 哲士  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90589186)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords三重結合部位 / 共役複素環ポリマー / 炭素化収率 / キラル液晶 / 不斉電気化学重合 / ヘリカル炭素化物 / 形態保持炭素化 / 配向グラファイト / キラルネマチック液晶 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / 電子・電気材料 / ナノ材料 / 有機導体 / 不斉反応場 / ヘリカルポリアセチレン / ヘリカル共役ポリマー / 階層的スパイラル形態 / ヘリカルカーボン / ヘリカルグラファイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared macroscopically aligned and helicity-controlled graphite films and clarified their morphology-based optoelectrical functions. Several types of conjugated polymers that have hierarchically spiral morphologies and/or aligned parallel and perpendicular to the substrate were synthesized through chemical and electrochemical polymerizations, and subsequently they were subjected as precursors for thermal heating procedures based on the morphology-retaining carbonization and graphitization. The spectroscopic properties and electrical characteristics such as supercapacitor of the prepared carbon and graphite films were investigated from the viewpoint of next-generation functional materials.