Development of new functional semiconductors by utilizing novel liquid-phase crystallization technique and understanding of their optoelectronic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE HEIJI  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90379115)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMURA Takayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90252600)
HOSOI Takuji  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90452466)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords界面物性 / 界面反応 / Ⅳ族混晶半導体 / ゲルマニウム / 光電子融合デバイス / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dislocation-free local Ge- and GeSn-on-insulator structures were successfully fabricated by utilizing a novel liquid-phase crystallization technique. This method allows us to fabricated tensile-strained GOI and GeSnOI layers due to the large difference in thermal expansion coefficient between the semiconductors and substrate. In addition, high Sn-content exceeding the solubility limit was realized with the proposed method. Thin film transistors (TFTs) fabricated with the GOI and GeSnOI structures exhibited very high carrier mobility, indicating superior crystalline quality of thin Ge and GeSn layers and big advantage in electronic device applications. Moreover, enhanced direct bandgap emission and improved NIR photo-responsivity were demonstrated with GeSn-based photonic devices. The present technology opens a way for fully-integrated group-Ⅳ-based optoelectronic integration in the post-scaling era.