Establishment of advanced bio-plasma fusion science for developing high-selectivity virus detection system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nagatsu Masaaki  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (20155948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 作道 章一  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10397672)
猪川 洋  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (50393757)
朴 龍洙  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (90238246)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ科学 / 表面・界面物性 / ウイルス / バイオテクノロジー / ウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it is our objectives to develop the high-sensitive, rapid detection system of new-type influenza virus in collaboration with other researchers in bio-medical field as new development of plasma research. During 4 years, we have carried out the following 4 research items.
1. Development of atmospheric pressure plasma jet for maskless ultra-fine surface modification(The 1st step), 2. Immobilization of antibody for selective binding specific protein or virus(The 2nd step), 3.Study of collection efficiency and selectivity using E. coli bacteria(The 3rd step), 4. Development of sensing technology for high sensitive virus detection (The 4th step) The results of the present study have been reported in 46 journals, 73 international conferences, and 86 domestic conferences.