Variational analysis on dynamic geometric problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2015-2018)
Hokkaido University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TONEGAWA Yoshihiro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (80296748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高坂 良史  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (00360967)
石井 克幸  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (40232227)
山田 澄生  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (90396416)
小池 直之  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部数学科, 教授 (00281410)
水野 将司  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80609545)
神保 秀一  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80201565)
Research Collaborator KIM Lami
WICKRAMASEKERA Neshan
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords平均曲率流 / 変分問題 / 極小曲面 / 幾何学的測度論 / 特異点 / 正則性 / 変分法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proved the basic existence and regularity theorems for the mean curvature flow considered in the framework of geometric measure theory which is called Brakke's mean curvature flow. As for the existence theorem, when given an arbitrary n-dimensional closed set in an n+1-dimensional Euclidean space, we proved the time global existence of the Brakke's mean curvature flow that evolves from the given initial data. For the analysis of the singular set, we proved the regularity theory around triple junction in the one-dimensional case, and showed the strong stability property of the triple junction within the weak topology of measure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幾何学的な熱方程式とも言える平均曲率流は、幾何学的時間発展問題の中で最も重要な問題の一つであり、その解の存在や正則性は数学的に興味深い研究課題となっている。示された存在定理は、1次元の場合の時間局所解でさえ知られていなかったものであり、一般次元で時間大域解の存在を示した画期的な結果となっている。特異点集合解析についても、幾何学的測度論の枠組みで動く特異点の正則性が証明されたのは初めてである。