Pioneering research on past magnetic field of the Earth and planets by using SQUID microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oda Hirokuni  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (90356725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 裕二  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 准教授 (00452699)
河合 淳  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 教授 (10468978)
臼井 朗  高知大学, 総合研究センター, 特任教授 (20356570)
臼井 洋一  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 研究員 (20609862)
中村 教博  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80302248)
宮城 磯治  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・火山研究部門, 主任研究員 (90358119)
佐藤 雅彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員 (50723277)
Research Collaborator NOGUCHI Atsushi
TAKAHASHI Hironori
ITO Takashi
MIYAMOTO Masakazu
KAWABATA Miki
JOGO Kaori
XUAN Chuang
MCENROE Suzanne
TARDUNO John
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords走査型SQUID顕微鏡 / 磁気イメージング / 岩石磁気 / 古地磁気層序 / 地球磁場逆転 / 鉄マンガンクラスト / 惑星古磁場 / 地球環境変動 / SQUID顕微鏡 / 堆積物 / 断層岩 / 隕石 / SQUID素子 / 古地磁気学 / 磁気マッピング / 残留磁化 / 磁気シールド / XYZステージ / 岩石薄片試料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed magnetic microscope with high resolution and high sensitivity, and promoted research on past magnetic field of the Earth and planets. The developed magnetic microscope utilize superconducting phenomena by cooling with liquid helium enabling acquisition of magnetic image with spacial resolution of ~100 μm. With the instrument, magnetic stripes of alternating polarities were obtained from marine ferromanganese crust. By correlating with the established standard geomagnetic polarity timescale, the age could be determined. Also, magnetic mineralogy of ferromanganese crust could be imaged. Further, magnetic image of Nojima fault sample indicate that magnetic mineral was formed due to frictional heat during the fault slip.