Elucidations of Tsushima Warm Current path and its branch mechanism by using Long Range Ocean Radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionEhime University (2015-2016)
Nagoya University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Akihiko  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (80301323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝川 哲太郎  独立行政法人水産大学校, 海洋生産管理学科, 准教授 (10371741)
雨谷 純  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 沖縄電磁波技術センター, センター長 (30358949)
藤井 智史  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (30359004)
市川 香  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (40263959)
杉谷 茂夫  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 沖縄電磁波技術センター, 研究員 (70643170)
広瀬 直毅  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70335983)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海洋レーダ / 対馬暖流 / 対馬海峡 / バイスタティックレーダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out continuously sea surface current observation by using Ocean Radars which are installed Tsushima in Nagasaki Prefecture and Aishima in Yamaguchi Prefecture in order to reveal existence of 2nd branch of the Tsushima Warm Current which flows along 200-m isobath after passing through the Tsushima Strait and its seasonal variation. We have tried to develop new type of Ocean Radar System. It was succeeded from Ocean Radar observation that 1st branch of the Tsushima Warm Current along 100-m isobath and 2nd branch along 200-m isobath were captured. We have developed new type of Ocean Radar, which radio wave emits from one Radar site and reflected radio wave from ocean surface are received at two Radar site. We have carried out continuously observation by using the new Ocean Radar, and we can measure sea surface current at 170 km far from Radar site.