Experimental investigation of reaction-induced shear instability at high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUBO TOMOAKI  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40312540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥後 祐司  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (10423435)
上原 誠一郎  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70158773)
金嶋 聰  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80202018)
加藤 工  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90214379)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords深発地震 / 変形実験 / 高圧実験 / AE測定 / 放射光X線その場観察 / 蛇紋石 / 脱水反応 / 反応と流動の相互作用 / 高圧変形実験 / 放射光その場観察 / 反応と流動 / 多点AE測定 / 高温高圧変形実験 / 放射光その場観察実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serpentine dehydration has been one of the important candidates for triggering intermediate-depth earthquakes. In order to examine this topic, we developed an AE monitoring system for high-pressure reaction-deformation processes combined with Deformation-DIA apparatus and synchrotron monochromatic X-ray. We applied this technique to investigate shear instability during antigorite dehydration in pure shear up to ~7 GPa and ~600°C . Almost no AEs were detected within the antigorite samples during deformation and syndeformational dehydration. Instead, we detected some AEs outside the sample at around the boundaries of cylindrical parts. Our results suggest that dehydration of antigorite do not directly trigger shear instability at high pressures at least in pure shear under drained condition.