Development of new transformations based on transition metal-catalyzed alkylation and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25248025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kambe Nobuaki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60144432)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクロスカップリング反応 / 多成分反応 / アルキル化反応 / 遷移金属触媒 / コバルト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was focused on the developments and applications of catalytic alkylation reactions. The significant achievements are as follows. Alkyl-alkyl cross-coupling reactions using Fe, Co, Ni, and Cu along with unsaturated hydrocarbon additives were developed and examined in detail. The Cu catalyst shows quite high catalytic activity, achieving more than 1 million TON. The Co catalyst enables cross-coupling of tertiary alkyl Grignard regents to construct quaternary carbon centers. Site-selective alkylation of 1,3-dienes at the internal carbon was achieved by Cu catalyst. Ni catalyst enables multicomponent coupling reactions of 1,3-butadiene. We succeeded in isolation of anionic Ni complexes, that have been proposed as the key catalytic intermediates in the cross-coupling reactions.
Natural products containing a long alkyl chain were synthesized using Ni-catalysts. Another achievement includes development of chemical transformations of less reactive bonds such as C-F, C-O and C-H.