Development of plasma MS/AES measurement system for zepto gram elements in a single cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25248035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okino Akitoshi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (60262276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸尾 昭二  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00314047)
梅村 知也  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10312901)
千葉 光一  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20281066)
稲垣 和三  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50356490)
宮下 振一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60614766)
古田 直紀  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90101055)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞分析 / プラズマ / 質量分析 / 発光分析 / 誘導結合プラズマ / ドロプレット / マイクロプラズマ / 大気圧プラズマ / 微量元素分析 / マイクロマシン / ICP / 元素分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze trace elements in a single cell, we made a Droplet Direct Injection Nebulizer (D-DIN) which can introduce sample solution into Inductively Coupled Plasma (ICP) as a single droplet of 14 to 180 pL volume. A single droplet which contains a single cell of unicellular algae was introduced to ICP and emission spectra of Ca, Mg and Fe were detected simultaneously. Single plant cells and human cells were introduced into ICP individually and trace elements were measured. Human cervical carcinoma HeLa and osteosarcoma U2OS cells were used as the samples to compare the correlation of trace elements. As a result, emission spectra of Ca, Mg contained in pg level in single human cells were detected simultaneously and the correlation coefficient of Ca and Mg in HeLa and U2OS cells were 0.64 and 0.91, respectively.