Elucidation and control of high-Reynolds-number turbulence using invariant solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Genta  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 理事 (50214672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 晋  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40321616)
清水 雅樹  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (20550304)
佐々木 英一  同志社大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60710811)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乱流 / 流体工学 / 流体 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodic solutions to the LES equation have been computed in flow between two parallel plates to succeed in increasing the Reynolds number up to about 2000. The periodic solutions reproduce mean and rms velocities profiles for a turbulent state, suggesting a possibility that the periodic solutions could represent the logarithmic mean velocity profile at higher Reynolds number. Periodic solutions to the Navier-Stokes equation have been computed in triply periodic flow with the Kida high-symmetry to achieve the Taylor-length Reynolds number up to 88. The energy dissipation rate of the periodic solutions approaches a constant value with increasing the Reynolds number, implying the Kolmogorov similarity law.