Development of basic technology for achievement of metal source/drain Ge-CMOS device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA HIROSHI  九州大学, 産学連携センター, 教授 (70172301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA MINORU  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (90183540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUHARA MASATOSHI  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (10514218)
WANG DONG  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (10419616)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGe半導体 / 高性能デバイス / 電子材料 / 絶縁膜 / 金属/半導体コンタクト / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TiN/Ge contacts, prepared by direct sputter deposition, can alleviate the intrinsic Fermi-level pinning (FLP) position toward the conduction band edge. Investigations on both the electrical properties and interfacial structures of TiN/Ge contacts showed that an amorphous interlayer containing nitrogen played an important role in the alleviation. A thickness of a-IL was 1-2 nm. Based on these results, interfacial dipole model was proposed to explain the FLP alleviation.
The n-MOSFET was fabricated using the TiN/Ge contact as source/drain (S/D). The S/D parasitic resistance was as high as 1400 Ω. The parasitic resistance could be decreased down to 100 Ω using the embedded S/D structure.
The p-MOSFET was also fabricated using the HfGe/Ge contact as S/D. The S/D parasitic resistance was as high as 300 Ω. The parasitic resistance could be decreased down to 50 Ω using the PtGe-S/D.