Studies on THz sampling and signal generation technologies based on MEMS/resonant tunneling diode integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Maezawa Koichi  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (90301217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 仁  豊橋技術科学大学, その他部局等, その他 (20506175)
安藤 浩哉  豊田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30212674)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Masayuki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 准教授 (90303213)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共鳴トンネル / テラヘルツ / MEMS / サンプリング / 異種材料集積 / InP / パルス / 発振器 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 異種材料デバイス集積技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop all-electronic THz spectroscopy system on a chip based on a resonant tunneling diode (RTD), Micro electro mechanical system (MEMS) and heterogeneous integration technology. Various device and circuit technologies, such as RTD pulse generators, MEMS phase shifters, wide-range variable-frequency oscillators, and super regenerative detectors, have been investigated. A prototype circuit of the samplers for the THz spectroscopy was also fabricated and demonstrated the basic operation.