Development of integrated maintenance system with utilization of monitoring for steel bridges under severe traffic conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Chitoshi  東京都市大学, 総合研究所, 教授 (20016645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白旗 弘実  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40298013)
佐々木 栄一  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40311659)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鋼橋 / 疲労 / モニタリング / センサ / 診断 / 疲労損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at developing maintenance system combining inspection and diagnosis with the latest sensing and monitoring technologies for the safety of steel bridges from the fatigue damage. The results of investigations are as follows:
(1) In the development of consultation system supporting inspection and evaluation for fatigue crack, database of fatigue damage cases was exploited and virtual reality software for inspection was developed. (2) In the investigation on sensors for accurate monitoring, specifications of noise levels and frequency band of an acceleration sensor and methodology for performance evaluation were proposed. (3) In the processing sensor data, accurate numerical integration scheme was developed, and three dimensional behavior of bridge under traffic load could be visualized from the sensing data. (4) In the enhancement of nondestructive technology together with diagnosis for fatigue damage, three dimensional presentation by the eddy current test was developed.