Development of high expoiment technology for methane hydrate and evaluation of deformation of reservoir
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Hyodo Masayuki  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授(特命) (40130091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 素之  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00304494)
吉本 憲正  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00325242)
田中 一宏  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30188289)
川村 喜一郎  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50321675)
中田 幸男  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90274183)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / 生産模型実験 / 砂 / 細粒分含有率 / 圧力 / 温度 / 平面ひずみせん断 / 局所変形 / 細粒分 / ガス生産試験 / 円筒模型実験 / 高圧平面ひずみ試験 / 間隙水圧 / 海洋資源 / 深海底地盤 / 減圧法 / 地層変形 / 模型実験 / 生産試験 / 低温高圧三軸試験 / 円筒型生産試験 / 分解実験 / 構成モデル / MH生産模型実験 / 高圧平面ひずみ三軸試験 / 温度変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the production of methane hydrate, a model testing apparatus was developed which can simulate in-situ pressure , temperature and stress conditions of methane reservoir in a cylindrical chamber. The production well set up in the center is used to mimic the hydrate production by depressurization method. The pore pressures, temperatures are measured by 6 pressure sensors and 6 thermocouples respectively, which set up around the wellbore. The variations of pore water pressure and temperature were detected by installed sensors in the specimen. The MH dissociation tests by plane strain testing apparatus were also performed on sand specimen with various fines content with the measurement of localized deformation. During depressurization, marked deformation was not observed, because of an increase of effective stress. However, after depressurization, re-pressurization caused the specimen to fail in the case of high initial shear stress conditions.