Development of Theories on Dynamic Travel Behaviour and Traffic Flow Analysis for Transport Network Risk Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Asakura Yasuo  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (80144319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽藤 英二  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60304648)
山本 俊行  名古屋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (80273465)
井料 隆雅  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10362758)
日下部 貴彦  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80604610)
吉井 稔雄  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90262120)
桑原 雅夫  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50183322)
中山 晶一朗  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (90334755)
圓山 琢也  熊本大学, 政策創造研究教育センター, 准教授 (20361529)
赤松 隆  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90262964)
多々納 裕一  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20207038)
福田 大輔  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70334539)
長江 剛志  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30379482)
高山 雄貴  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (90612648)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネットワーク / 交通工学 / 減災 / 移動体通信 / 交通ネットワーク / 交通行動分析 / 交通流理論 / リスクマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our modern society has required dynamic risk management for transport network to minimize the negative effects of a system failure caused by traffic incident and/or natural disaster. This study aims to establish theoretical basis of advanced travel behaviour analysis and transport network analysis for dynamic risk management of transport network. Four years research with 14 researchers has achieved to develop advanced methods in travel behaviour survey based on the Probe Person survey, and to establish dynamic network traffic flow analysis methods by utilizing travel and traffic data with higher resolution. We have contributed to investigate fundamental theories on dynamic risk management of transport networks incorporating advanced travel behaviour models into dynamic network flow models. As a part of research activities, some of the research members organized three international symposiums in the field of traffic and transport theories in 2015 and 2017.