Structural Performance and Seismic Design of Steel Building Structures without Base Anchorage
Project/Area Number |
25249078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡崎 太一郎 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20414964)
松宮 智央 近畿大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (20454639)
保木 和明 北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 講師 (70599026)
倉田 真宏 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70624592)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 耐震設計 / トライポロジー / 振動台実験 / 数値解析 / 黒鉛潤滑 / 鋼構造 / 摩擦 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japan and many regions in the world keep suffering from large earthquakes, and building collapse is considered to be most responsible for both the human and material losses. Advancement of building technologies for better collapse prevention is a critical societal need. This study proposes a new system in which the base of the super-structure is detached from the foundation, by which shear forces exerted onto the super-structure can be capped to a specified level. A series of dynamic loading test indicates that placing carbon graphite on the surface of foundation RC/mortar beam is found to ensure a friction coefficient of about 0.2 despite the number of sliding cycles. Theoretical equations are formulated to represent the sliding structure, and extensive time-history analyses are implemented for sliding structures subjected to pulse-type ground motions. The results verified that the maximum shear force applied to the super-structure is approximately twice the friction coefficient.