Engineering Approach to the Fire Protection Design of Large Wooden Structural Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hasemi Yuji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40298138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAGAKI Naoyuki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (00271891)
SUZUKI Jun'ichi  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (10453846)
KOSHIHARA Mikio  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50334321)
HARADA Kazunori  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90198911)
ONO Tetsuro  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (30024300)
安井 昇  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60625367)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords木質構造 / 耐火構造 / 準耐火構造 / 自消 / スパン / ヤング係数 / 曲げ強度 / 含水率 / 熱・水分移動 / 木造真壁 / 防耐火構造 / 火災加熱 / 熱分解 / 燃焼 / 防耐火性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following issues not resolved for the design and development of wooden fireproof and quasi-fireproof constructions are studied: .(a)Prediction of the condition for the self-extinguishment of wood under fire exposure, (b)Prediction of the mechanical performance of wood under fire exposure, (c)Prediction of the fire safety performance of wooden beam longer than standard furnace specimen.
The study a) resulted in the development of predictive method of fireproof performance of wooden assembly based on material testing and succeeded in achieving fireproof performance only with wood based materials available in common market. The study b) resulted in the finding of the strong dependence of the mechanical properties of wood on moisture and represented them as functions of temperature and moisture. The study c) resulted in the development of predictive method of fire safety performance of long wooden beam from normal furnace tests.