Designing Ferrous Shape-Memory Alloys with Improved Fatigue Lives toward New Anti-Seismic Metallic Damper for Tower Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuzaki Kaneaki  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40179990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAGUCHI Takahiro  物質・材料研究機構, 主席研究員 (30354161)
KOYAMA Motomichi  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (20722705)
MATSUNAGA Hisao  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80346816)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80164680)
HIGASHIDA Kenji  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70156561)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高Mnオーステナイト鋼 / 疲労変形 / 低サイクル疲労 / 疲労き裂進展 / マルテンサイト変態 / 鉄鋼材料 / 耐震性 / 震災復興 / High-Mn steel / 破壊 / 機械的性質 / ミクロ組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to determine the optimal alloy composition, we investigate the low-cycle fatigue properties of seven Fe-30Mn-(6-x)Si-xAl alloys with x=0 to 6. The alloys are prepared by induction melting. Cylindrical fatigue specimens with a diameter of 8 mm are machined from the annealed alloys after hot forging and rolling. The specimens are subjected to axial-strain-controlled low-cycle fatigue tests in air at a constant total strain range of 2.0 %. The volume fractions of the constituent phases are determined using X-ray diffraction analyses, and the deformation microstructures are observed using scanning electron microscopy, electron backscatter diffraction (SEM-EBSD) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). We have found that the Fe-30Mn-4Si-2Al alloy with FCC-HCP martensitic transformation shows the best fatigue life of more than 8,000 cycles. It is interesting to note that the alloy has an intermediate value of SFE (stacking fault energy) among the present seven alloys.