An Integrated Approach to Water in Ionic Liquid-based Electrodeposition Baths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURASE KUNIAKI  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30283633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHII Takashi  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30447908)
KITADA Atsushi  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30636254)
Research Collaborator FUKAMI Kazuhiro  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60452322)
MATSUMOTO Kazuhiko  京都大学, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (30574016)
TAKEOKA Shun  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 修士課程
CHEN Tianyu  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 修士課程
NAKAMURA Kai  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 修士課程
UCHIDA Tatsunori  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 修士課程
KANG Yuu  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 修士課程
OKAZAKI Kyosuke  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 修士課程
SHITAZAKI Hiroki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 修士課程
NEGAMI Masahiro  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属生産工学 / 電気化学 / 溶液化学 / 金属電析 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / イオン液体 / 水 / グライム類 / 金属塩 / 水分含量 / 電析プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical properties, such as water solubility, viscosity, electrical conductivity, and thermal stability, of ionic liquids containing metal salts and/or water were investigated to discuss the solvation of metal ions in the pseudoternary ionic liquid - metal salt - water systems. Submicron-sized inverse micelles were found to be formed by the addition of trace water to ionic liquids containing metal ions. To achieve high-resolution imaging of the viscous ionic liquids / electrode interfaces, so-called solvation structures, a new class of FM-AFM system was developed by the introduction of a displacement sensing using optical interferometer and a novel sharpening process for silicon probes. Being inspired by the fact that, in ionic liquid media, water molecules act as neutral ligands, a series of ionic liquid-based baths containing neutral glymes were tried as metal electrodeposition baths. The use of glymes made the electrodeposition of Mg and Al possible at room temperatures.