Evolution of Nonlinear Aerodynamic Modelling based on Combined EFD/CFD/RT Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25249121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Asai Keisuke  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40358669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIANG XIN  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30451537)
UENO SEIYA  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科, 教授 (60203460)
OBAYASHI SHIGERU  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80183028)
SHIMOYAMMA KOJI  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (80447185)
NUMATA DAIJU  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20551534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGIHARA MASAAKI  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, センター長 (30358642)
WATANABE SHIGEYA  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, センター長 (30358593)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords飛行力学 / 非定常空気力学 / 磁力支持天秤装置 / ロボットマニピュレータ / データ同化 / 光学計測 / 磁力支持天秤 / 航空宇宙工学 / 飛行工学 / 流体力学 / ロボット工学 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a new type of flight simulation technique for wind-tunnel testing, the specialists of EFD, CFD, and RT have collaborated in merging the associated technologies of these fields. The six degree-of-freedom manipulator such as a HEXA-type parallel-link robot and a Magnetic Suspension and Balance System (MSBS) have been developed and applied to wind-tunnel testing to identify the nonlinear aerodynamic modelling of the model. One of the targets of this study was the behavior of a maneuvering delta wing at high angles of attack. The other was free-flight tests of a prolate spheroid and a winged body using the MSBS. New visualization techniques such as two-color unsteady pressure-sensitive paint and luminescent mini tuft have been introduced and their effectiveness in dynamic wind-tunnel testing has been verified. The developed technique can provide a useful method for dynamic testing of automobiles and reentry space capsules.