Elucidation of molecular structures and interactions to understand the infection and multiplication mechanism of reoviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25251009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Atsushi  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (20188890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Kenji  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 准教授 (20342751)
ICHIKI Tamaki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 遺伝資源研究センター, 主任研究員 (70355501)
MIYAZAKI Naoyuki  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 特任助教 (00634677)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHIURA Akifumi  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 特任助教 (90598129)
Research Collaborator NAKAMICHI Yusuke  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 特任研究員 (20751217)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウイルス / 分子認識と相互作用 / X線結晶構造解析 / 電子顕微鏡 / ウイルスの細胞内動態 / 分子認識および相互作用 / 放射光 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡トモグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to understand the life cycle of Rice dwarf virus, which is the causal agent of rice dwarf disease, by various techniques including structural biology, biochemistry, and virology. We have succeeded to understand the hierarchical mechanism of self-assembly of virus particle, structure determination of viral proteins and major factors that are involved in virus-host interactions, infection, and multiplication. We have also succeeded to find the best condition for high resolution X-ray diffraction data collection and asymmetrical structure determination by cryo-electron microscopy. We also worked on developing the novel structure determination technique, coherent diffraction imaging using X-ray free electron laser.