Studies on RNA-mediated regulatory systems promoting plant meiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Nonomura Kenichi  国立遺伝学研究所, 実験圃場, 准教授 (10291890)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Saori  国立遺伝学研究所, 実験圃場, 助教 (40390687)
TSUDA Katsutoshi  国立遺伝学研究所, 実験圃場, 助教 (30756408)
Research Collaborator KOMIYA Reina
LIU Hua
MIMURA Manaki
EIGUCHI Mitsugu
KUMU Rise
FURUYA Noriko
MAKINO Tomomi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords減数分裂 / イネ / 植物 / small RNA / Argonaute / RNA / 組み換え / 生殖 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝学 / 育種学 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / アルゴノート(Argonaute) / 小分子RNA(small RNA) / ノンコーディングRNA / タペート組織 / 雄性不稔 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meiosis is an important biological event that produces genetic diversity of eukaryotes. This project analyzed molecular functions of three rice proteins important for meiosis progression. MEL2 controls meiotic entry in rice. We identified the RNA consensus sequence that MEL2 preferentially bound in vitro, and predicted the genes under the control of MEL2. Next, the analyses of germline-specific Argonaute MEL1 and anther tapetum-specific transcription factor EAT1 revealed possibilities that small RNAs regulated male meiosis non-cell autonomously, and triggered chromosome remodeling in male meiocytes. These findings unveiled that RNA-mediated epigenetic regulatory mechanisms play essential roles in progression of plant meiosis.