Metagenomic and metatranscriptomic analysis of rice paddy soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Senoo Keishi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40206652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 重人  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10313074)
磯部 一夫  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30621833)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Masahira  早稲田大学, 先進理工学研究科, 教授 (70175537)
KUROKAWA Ken  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報研究センター, 教授 (20343246)
TAKAMI Hideto  (独)海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物領域, チームリーダー (70359165)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水田土壌 / メタゲノム解析 / メタトランスクリプトーム解析 / メタン生成・消去 / 窒素固定 / DNRA / 脱窒 / 脱窒反応 / DNRA反応 / 窒素固定反応 / デルタプロテオバクテリア / 鉄還元菌 / 土壌微生物 / 土壌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Waterlogged paddy soil is characterized by surface oxidized and lower reduced layers, where various kind of oxidation/reduction reactions proceed. Shotgun DNA/RNA sequencing analysis (metagenomics and metatranscriptomics) of both layers soil samples revealed whole picture of microbial communities involved in methane generation and oxidation. Our analysis also revealed that most reductive nitrogen transformation (nitrogen fixation, DNRA and denitrification) gene transcripts were derived from Deltaproteobacteria, particularly the genera Anaeromyxobacter and Geobacter, previously known as iron reducers. This finding suggests the important role of these bacteria for nitrogen fertility of paddy soil.