Search for marine natural products that inhibit the pathway from metabolic syndrome to cadiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Shigeki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (60183951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 及川 勉  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 名誉教授 (40120141)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Megumi  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (90535402)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 分化誘導 / 海洋生物 / カイメン / 前駆脂肪細胞 / マクロファージ / 脂肪滴 / 生活習慣病 / 予防 / 海洋天然物 / フトツノザメ / 構造決定 / 生理活性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When appropriately differentiated, adipocytes secret proteins that can prevent metabolic syndromes. Therefore, compounds that promote the differentiation of preadipocytes to adipocytes are expected to improve the status of geriatric diseases. After searching for compounds with such activities, we found many active compounds from the marine sponge Xestspongia testudinaria and determined their structures. From other sponges we isolated a theonellamide related compound and an aromatic alkaloid as the active principles.