Support System Model for Agriculture and Rural Innovation towards Human and Community Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
INAIZUMI HIROKIAKI  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (50301833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 繁樹  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (30425590)
平口 嘉典  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 講師 (10509285)
大室 健治  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (70455301)
安江 紘幸  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (40508248)
河野 洋一  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (80708404)
下口 ニナ  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 講師 (90468695)
松本 浩一  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (10355472)
Research Collaborator CALDWELL John, S.
SUEMITSU Kenji
RIERA Asako
YAJIMA Midori
OKI Sayuri
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords主体形成 / AKIS / 実践コミュニティ / 技術の普及 / ライフストーリー / GTA / 技術の普及と移転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surpassing the concept of traditional agriculture extension, this project searched for development approaches toward extensive cooperation among public actors (national and local government institutions), private actors and communal actors (NPO, JA, etc.) that mutually/ complementary play their respective roles while sharing principles and objectives on rural revitalization. In line with this, this project attempted to establish a support system model for agriculture and rural innovation focusing on the community of practice (CoP) which serves as a place of learning (manabi-ai -no-ba) for various actors in both international and domestic settings.
Case studies from Japan revealed that the emergence of CoP could be associated to the existence of an "internal leader". It should be noted that some of these leaders were found to have no charisma. On the other hand, CoP seemed to not exist in the international cases, which may be attributed to the study's dependence on "external leaders".