Feasible proposition of a shallow land waste repository constructed by using a capillary barrier of soil to isolate a hazardous waste material or a very low level radioactive waste.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25252043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Morii Toshihiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30231640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kaoru  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (80443638)
TAKESHITA Yuji  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (90188178)
KATO Shoji  神戸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10204471)
FUJIMAKI Haruyuki  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (90323253)
KAWAI Takayuki  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 特任助教 (20437536)
Research Collaborator INOUE Mitsuhiro  鳥取大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords土のキャピラリーバリア / 廃棄物貯蔵・保管工法 / 試験盛土 / 限界長 / 遮水・排水機能 / 土の不飽和水分特性 / 廃棄物貯蔵・保管工法 / 盛土 / 試験施工 / 遮水・排水機能 / 被覆土 / キャピラリーバリア / 放射性汚染物質貯蔵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Capillary barrier (CB) is a sloping soil layer system which is composed of sand layer underlain by gravel layer, and can divert water infiltrating from the soil surface. A shallow land waste repository, in which upper CB and bottom CB were placed to divert infiltration due to rainfall and to drain water percolating through the protected waste material respectively, is proposed to isolate a hazardous waste material or a very low level radioactive waste. In the study a test shallow land waste repository was constructed to investigate the CB’s performance in the field. Diversion length of the CB was determined based on the laboratory soil box test to determine the structural dimensions of the shallow land. Then soil moisture contents within the shallow land were measured. They showed an excellent and stable water diversion of the CB in the field.