The novel post-transcriptional regulation mechanism of antiviral host defense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takaoka Akinori  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (30323611)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然免疫 / ウイルス感染 / 抗ウイルス効果 / RNA転写後制御 / RNA 転写後調節 / 免疫学 / 転写後調節 / RNAサイレンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Viral infection is one of the most critical problems for our health. Elucidation of host immune response against invading viruses is crucial for better understanding of the pathological processes and viral elimination to control viral infection. In this study, we reveal that PARP-13 shorter isoform (ZAPS) is involved in the post-transcriptional regulation of RSAD2 mRNA, one of the interferon-stimulated genes, which provide a novel host defense mechanism for elimination of viruses.