Study on pathophysiology of schizophrenia approached from a prototype case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ITOKAWA Masanari  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 病院等連携研究センター長 (40332324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 武男  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (30249958)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords異種性 / プロトタイプ / 臨床精神分子遺伝学 / 統合失調症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of our study is to clarify the pathology of schizophrenia by detecting a rare mutation with relatively large effect in a prototype case so as to extend it to general polymorphisms. We aimed to elucidate the homogeneous relative small subgroup of schizophrenia sharing a large gene effect since we investigated not based upon the CDCV hypothesis. We extended the prototype with framehift mutation of GLO1 to 40% of the general cases isolated from common cases as a relatively homogeneous pathophysiology called as carbonyl stress. We created model mice that showed deviation of turnover of neurotransmitter. Carbonyl stress was replicated in multiple hospitals.