A Comprehensive Approach Encompassing New Therapeutics for Microsatellite-instability Associated Colorectal Neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Toshiaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80210920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sato Toshiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70365245)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腸癌 / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / オルガノイド / DNAメチル化 / 鋸歯状腺腫 / 次世代シーケンス / マイクロアレイ / 発癌 / 幹細胞 / 遺伝子導入 / メチル化 / 大腸鋸歯状腺腫 / 大腸幹細胞 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated 55 organoid lines from colorectal neoplasms, including serrated lesions and MSI colon cancers, and elaborated their biological properties. The organoids pathophysiologically recapitulated the patient tumors and exhibited unique gene expression and genetic mutation patterns. MSI colon cancers harbored substantial number of non-synonymous mutations, allowing their robust growth in hostile conditions with poor growth factors. Similar property of the MSI colon cancer organodis was observed in the xenograft models, in which the MSI colon cancer organoids displayed significantly higher tumorigenic capacity. These data suggested that the MSI colorectal cancers distinctively differ from the other sporadic colorectal cancers in molecular and biological characters, highlighting the significance of the individual therapeutics toward eradication of the MSI colorectal cancers.